?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 30th
02:11 pm
Zac on the Death and Life of Charlie St. Cloud  
From E!Online:

See ya later, musicals.

That's Zac Efron's message to the world of song and dance.

Not only are there no more High School Musicals in his future, but he made international headlines last week when he pulled out of the Footloose remake.

"It doesn't mean no more musicals forever, but right now I had so much fun doing 17 Again that I think that's the direction I wanna head in," Efron told me at the Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards.

And it certainly sounds like he's taking another step in that direction with The Death & Life of Charlie St. Cloud...

It was just announced [note: do t that Efron has signed on to the movie adaptation of Ben Sherwood's novel of the same name about a cemetery caretaker who communicates with his dead younger brother. Efron admits the premise "sounds very grim," but promised, "It's a fantastic story."

"It's a little bit more grown-up," the 21-year-old Efron said. "It deals with some heavy material."


ETA:



lol.

and for those who didn't see it in the comments yesterday:



lol @ ontd troll. hee hee.

source
 
 
Mood: mellowmellow
59 59 comments Comment
 
 
Like an unmade bed.: zac efronlikeanunmadebed on March 30th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
I hope he eventually does a movie with a lot of sex and drugs. And then sticks to that genre. But maybe goes back to the odd musical once every 7 years.
Shruti: Sexiconcalcified on March 30th, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
Haha that icon will always crack me up.
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 30th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
YAY.

perhaps i'll move to charliestcloud soon...
Shruticalcified on March 30th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Um hahahahaha. Charlie sounds like an emo kid though; I think I would rather hang with Mike. If they were real people.
(no subject) - colfer on March 30th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - calcified on March 30th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - colfer on March 30th, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Malidociousmalidocious on March 30th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!!!!!!!! :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
ty :)
(Deleted comment)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
ty :)
wild at heart: ( ze ) ` lips `jukeboxblues on March 30th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm so confused, how do people know it's your birthday?

I think this movie looks infinitely more interesting than the other things that have been associated with him recently. I'm totally down.
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 30th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
it's in her userinfo. you can have your journal set to receive birthday reminders via email :)
(no subject) - jukeboxblues on March 30th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 30th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
i'm so sorry, i forgot to wish you a happy birthday before :( i got the email the other day and i was like MUST. REMEMBER.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
i am terrible about remembering even people irl birthdays much less internet ones. lol.

but ty :)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 30th, 2009 10:35 pm (UTC)
love this article!!!! although mark likes to tease as if he would be back for another hsm!!!!

were you going to post this vid as well...bad quality, but he addresses the interview spread, and what it was like to do that kind of shoot!!!! LOL

"roll with it." LMAO
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
yeah i'll add it.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 30th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
oh and happy birthday!!!!!!!!

and i see i forgot to leave the yt link *face palm...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6df4yUYGdMg
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 30th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
ty :)

lol, i had it actually cause i was using it in some comment on the last (disaster of an) ontd post. haha.
wild at heartjukeboxblues on March 30th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
thanks :)
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 30th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)

Happy birthday!! :D

I like the idea of the movie, if he can keep his facial expressions reigned (right word? lol) in then I think it could really be great.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 03:56 am (UTC)
ty.

i can't wait to see how it turns out. even though i know i'll be waiting awhile. lol.
Bee: Zac - ELLEjeezbee on March 30th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!

If it rings later at your door, I've sent Zac over with a red bow.

Enjoy your day!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
is he only wearing a red bow? please.

:)

:)
The Writers Denmusewriter on March 30th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
So glad he addressed the Charlie St. Cloud project. It sounds like it could be amazing, not only from a story standpoint but for Zac's career as well:)
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 30th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)

Oh btw I have 3 friends who've all seen Zac up close/met him recently (within the last 6 months) and they all say he's 5'8 or 5'9...5'10 max. :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
i know.... i mean if you look at him in pictures where perspective is not an issue, where he is side-by-side with someone tall like david beckham, he is not that short compared to them. i think he sort of doesn't stand up straight though a lot.

plus honestly, i am 5'8" and when i look at my friends who are 5'9" i always think i am taller than them. even though if we stand back-to-back they are definitely taller. it is something weird to do with perspective.

but w/e, life does not depend on zac efron being 5'9".
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on March 31st, 2009 04:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311: Interview Magazinejessica3311 on March 31st, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Im one of the friends LOL. I forgot I was 2 ft from him at the TCA's this past year I would say about 5"9 LOL.

I love the interview "roll with it" nice pun Zac! So did he officially sign on for this St.Cloud movie?

Did you hear Chase Crawford is up for Footloose now? LMAO

Happy Birthday by the way! And I saw u friended me back! *hugs*

Also heres a little animation for your bday :)

Photobucket
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
that is pretty awesome. i worry about his eyebrows getting burned by all the candles though.

no, jk. haha.

i heard that about chace. i'm doubtful it is true but who knows? maybe they want someone who looks enough like zac to sub for zac so they can fool people who don't pay enough attention into thinking it is zac. lol.
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 31st, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
i need to come back in here and bask in the zefron love to recover from that imakeithot bitch. what a freak.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
do not respond to them at all any more. as tempting as it is just completely ignore them. please.
(no subject) - colfer on March 31st, 2009 02:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on March 31st, 2009 02:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 31st, 2009 04:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - butterflybee260 on March 31st, 2009 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)