?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 25th
05:55 pm
"Guess now it's official..."  
This report makes it more official. I guess... lol.

Press Releases of Note

Bill Hader was on Bill Simmons' podcast today and he mentioned the final four hosts of the SNL season are: Seth Rogen, Zac Efron, Justin Timberlake, and Will Ferrell. You've got to like the fact that JT is coming back, he's always dynamite. It will also be interesting to see if Efron is funny as I don't frequent the High School Musical fare.


Still on our wishlist, zefron snl cameos by JT, Hunter Parrish, Tom Lennon and Matthew Perry. Might as well add Leslie Mann too. Maybe James Franco too? idk idk.
Tags: ,
 
 
Mood: okayokay
25 25 comments Comment
 
 
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 26th, 2009 12:03 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSS.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 26th, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)

YAY! I'm excited! :D
Beejeezbee on March 26th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, baby!
snakedevil86snakedevil86 on March 26th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
IM SO EXCITEDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD!

It's about time he hosted SNL!

They better talk about his looks in the opening segment and/or a skit.
samaire03samaire03 on March 26th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
I never watch SNL but I will make an exception just to see Zac be his adorkable self.
Like an unmade bed.: aaaahhhhhhhhlikeanunmadebed on March 26th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
YAY
sillycece: zachaircatherish312 on March 26th, 2009 01:20 am (UTC)
YAYYYYYYY
superstar5622superstar5622 on March 26th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
Woo-hoo! That's exciting.
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 26th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
YAY!!!!!
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 26th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
Did you see this? Zac on the lotto show.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vyetDbaKR_8
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 26th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
i am beyond excited for this.......and oh god, for me the stalker possibilities are fucking endless LOL......


he'll be here a whole week!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


but damn, i'm really excited, this could be so huge for him!!!!!!!!!!!!

i can't imagine what they would have him do as a monologue????


i remember when jennifer aniston was on, they did a parody about the paparazzi, it was fucking hilarious!!!!!


gaaahhhhh completely over the top about this! its a great week to be a fangirl!
Shruti: Oh My God I Can't Believe Itcalcified on March 26th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
so adorable!





HAHAHA.





And have you heard what happened on Graham Norton? Nothing that exciting tbh, but if you want to be spoiled, I can make that happen.

Edited at 2009-03-26 04:10 am (UTC)
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 26th, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
LOL you beat me to posting this.
Shruticalcified on March 26th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
Lol I stole (w/e it's tinypic) from madds at ZF.
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 26th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
Yeah, I know. I saw your name on that post. I wanted to know where her source was before I posted it. Anal that way.
Shruticalcified on March 26th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
Haha, oh I am not hardcore and ethical like that (I bet she got it from zefron though), I just wanted to go LOOK AT HIS FACE WHEN HE SEES PEOPLE IN BEANIES.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 26th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
they are adorable. and i have heard most of what happened at g.n. i think.

so i read that book the movie is based on today. it was good. it is along the same lines in terms of slightly supernatural love story type thing as the time traveler's wife or the notebook, but it's been awhile since i've read those so i'm not sure i can compare them that well in detail.

i thought the plot was a little bit transparent and predictable (but maybe i'm sensitive to that being an x-phile, lol). it isn't as complicated as time traveler's wife and the time frame isn't nearly as long as the notebook. that's about all i can really compare. i need to reread those so i can compare the prose. but for this book i thought sherwood's prose was kind of uneven, never really bad but definitely not like omg amazing at all times... but some moments were incredibly beautiful and there were definitely parts when i felt like the writing was just perfectly fitting for zac.

i'm hoping with a good adaptation and script revisions they can tighten up the plot so it isn't as obvious, even out the dialogue, and maybe make the message a little bit more revelatory. revelatory isn't quite the right word for it tbh, but it is the best i got tonight.

but there are some amazing opportunities for the settings and cinematography. it has potential to be so beautiful.

charlie is supposed to be 28 i think but for the most part i can imagine it being aged younger for zac. there were a few moments where i think it is a bit of a stretch but if he plays those with the right strength and anger it will be just fine. charlie is supposed to be like 6'2" or something (lol) with caramel brown eyes and a 'flop of sandy hair' (urgh not surfer boy flop please!). he is supposed to be have well defined muscles especially in his torso and arms (perfect for zac obviously, lol, but he needs to get back to fighting shape, lol) and there is a scene where he is swimming in cutoffs, god bless ben sherwood's little heart.

the girl is supposed to be a couple years younger than him (this could be and may have to be changed just as easily though). she is white with dark hair and very green eyes. she is very athletic too... spunky, etc. she is supposed to be shorter than charlie, even if she is in heels. i can't quite think of who i think would be good for this yet.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 26th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!

Visually the first person who popped into my head for the girl was the girl from Gilmore Girls....Alexis something...but idk about her acting. meh. Idk I'll have to think about it some more....

I want to read the book for myself, but from what you said it sounds good.

I have one request. PLEASE DEAR GOD HAVE THEM MAKE HIM CUT HIS HAIR!!!!!!!!!!!!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 26th, 2009 03:37 pm (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
that's the problem. i feel like all the girls i can think of who might look like her, i either don't know how well they act or i'm not sure i think they are good enough based on what i've seen.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 26th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
Re: so adorable!
oh and girls are already lining up at leicester square for the premiere apparently, lol
Irisa_grumble_cake on March 26th, 2009 10:31 am (UTC)
yesssssssss!
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 26th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
thanks for your 'summary' of the book. gives me a good idea, without any real spoilers!

still conflicted about reading it, but i probably will, b/c i generally cave to all things zac :LOL:
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 26th, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
Zac's going to be on GMTV tomorrow between 7:30-8 am in the UK.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 26th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC)
I saw that! lol, I submitted a question. HAHA, doubt it will get answered.
Beejeezbee on March 28th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
While most talkshows haven't their guest lists for the two weeks before the movie opens released yet, LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY has. And I was really surprised to see that Zac isn't scheduled for an appearance in the week from 6th to 10th April when he is in NYC for SNL.

I thought he would make an appearance in this week (and then does the shows in LA the next) and perhaps some of his co-stars would then do LIVE WITH REGIS AND KELLY the week after...

Guests for 13th to 17th have not been released yet but I would think that Zac is busy in LA that week. *shrug*