?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 20th
11:10 pm
ELLE Magazine I am officially disappointed in you  
How come this picture... which btw appears to be from that day zefron did a bunch of 17 again media stuff and even has a mismatched (to his shirt but not eyes <3) background:



Is a better pic than most of what we've seen from ELLE?

I mean, come on, ELLE... it's like you weren't even trying. :(

source
 
 
Mood: sleepysleepy
17 17 comments Comment
 
 
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 21st, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
to be fair, if we could see most of the ELLE pics without the inconveniently placed watermarks, i think they would be pretty smokin'. and to be even more fair, he very rarely takes a bad picture anyway, so....
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 21st, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
the first point is a possibility. but some of that hair is seriously whack.

the second point is very very true. despite the whack hair.

it just feels like so lame that a set-up photoshoot for a big fashion magazine would end up looking barely better than this photo from a media day. we've been spoiled with amazing pictures lately i guess, but i expected more from ELLE.
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 21st, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
i honestly can't remember the last time i was disappointed with a photoshoot of his. maybe my standards are lower, idk.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 21st, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
I do like the blue shirt outfit from ELLE. That's why I'm hoping we get more outtakes.

And I'm not disappointed in him, he always looks good. Although I do think they just went out of control with his hair. It's like whoever was the official hair musser upper lost themselves in the rapturous joy it must be playing with his hair and ended up with a disaster.

I'm mostly disappointed with ELLE. Just knowing how awesome even the HSM3 ELLE photoshoot was, I was anticipating something a little more artsy and less we could shoot this anywhere, any day of the week, with any old photographer kind of a thing. Basically it seems kind of bland.

But yeah, he is always hot. And without the watermarks I'll enjoy that aspect, but overall I was hoping for something more.
samwise gamgee.colfer on March 21st, 2009 05:52 am (UTC)
It's like whoever was the official hair musser upper lost themselves in the rapturous joy it must be playing with his hair

thank you, this made me literally inhale iced tea up my nose.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 21st, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
can't argue with you on any of the points you've made. especially since the hsm3 elle shoot was so damn gorgeous!!!!!

and i could totally see the "mousser' loosing herself in his hair :P

i've often said, damn his hair looks so "fistable" LMFAO!
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 21st, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)

heheehehehehheee. idk why but that pic just makes me giggle.
Verdandihyperrrmouse on March 21st, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
That is a nice picture, Japan is just more efficient. heehee :)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 21st, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
h why am i so tired this morning? blah.
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 21st, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC)
From ZF. Zac on Ant and Dec
http://i42.tinypic.com/vx0zdv.jpg
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 21st, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
I know you have a real life EHS but when others on ONTD do a Zac post I have a split moment of selfishness that those are your posts!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 21st, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
yeah. they usually don't go very well either. most of the haters stay away from my posts cause i guess they know i'll just blast them hot pictures. lol.
zettaiyozettaiyo on March 21st, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
LQ but Zac on Ant and Dec
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tOFRfxh5WIA]YouTube - Zac on Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway 1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9o5zTMNeJB4]YouTube - Zac on Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G2QkkfyN8S4]YouTube - Zac on Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway 3
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A1IUZVCzozs]YouTube - Zac on Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway 4
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 21st, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
awesome thanks!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 21st, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
the twitters about him on this show are hysterical too. lol.
Shruticalcified on March 21st, 2009 10:21 pm (UTC)
What do they say?

P.S. some girl did screencaps and they are beautiful.
Bee: Zac - Rolling Stone - looking downjeezbee on March 21st, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
That magazine is also supposed to have 4 pages on Zac (A to Z) and has at least one full page HSM3 pic in their pic gallery.

If we don't get HQ version faster, I can most likely have a high-res version of the clips up tomorrow at around noon EST (assuming the episode gets posted at the same time as the previous ones).