?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 19th
03:11 pm
If you are bored...  
Write an email to: bcaine@bayareanewsgroup.com with the subject: Superstar and message body: Zac Efron.

That bcaine dude is trying to find out who people would pay to see in a new movie. I think for most of us Zefron is a safe bet for somewhere between one and ten tickets per movie (not even counting the friends we drag along with us, lol).

In fact, I'd pretty much pay to hear him read the phone book. As someone on ontd once commented, even that would be awesome when in his voice. I'd make sure it was the Manhattan phone book though, so it would last as long as possible.

Side note: I must really be bored, I just spent over 15 minutes looking for what is the record for largest phone book ever and still didn't find it, but I'm pretty sure it would be Manhattan. It did lead me to this article which led me to this video:



Which I found amusing (even without zefron in it). Apparently the real mythbusters found that with tanks you could get them apart. Anyway, we digress.

Back on topic, bigger version of Elle pic (click for HQ scan):

 
 
Mood: contentcontent
14 14 comments Comment
 
 
Shruti: Trying To Play Coolcalcified on March 19th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
Oh god, that's my shitty local paper...
sillycececatherish312 on March 19th, 2009 10:00 pm (UTC)
lol that mythbusters thing was awesome. i soooooo want to try that now! lol.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 19th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
god damn it!!!! where is Elle!!!! they say on the website that it hit newsstands on 3/11.....but no one has it!!!!

that pic is hot......i love the fact that he looks so different!

but any way, IA, i'd pretty much pay to watch/hear him do anything :P

TBH, one of the most disappointing aspects of M&OW is the fact that
i know the novel was written in a first person narrative, yet they didn't film it with zac doing any kind of narration :tantrum:
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 19th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
It's out in some places in LA. It's the same article/photo- but the picture is a full page.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 19th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
thanks for the info.......but no other pics????????

:tantrum: again :lol:

if that's the case, then i really do wonder if this was some sort of outtake from the last Elle shoot???? looks like the same white-T and leather jacket????
Like an unmade bed.: zefronlikeanunmadebed on March 19th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
In addition to reading the phone book, I would also make him read the takeout menus in the back.

"For $7.99, you can get a lovely portion of sweet and sour chicken balls. I'll share with you, bb." - voice of Zef. MMMMMMMM.
elena_claytonelena_clayton on March 19th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 19th, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)

Yay for Zef!!
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 19th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
There some candids on JJJr.

Thank you elena for posting that! :D
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 19th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
gaaaaaahhhhhh zc + convertible = hot!
(Deleted comment)
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 20th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
that's my understanding.

so does anyone else think that if indeed this is the only shot, its a left over from his previous Elle shoot?

same white-t, and leather jacket????
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 20th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
i think the leather jacket is different... the little metal button thingee on the lapel is closer to the edge on this jacket then it was the hsm3 elle shoot. plus his hair was never greased that flat until much more recently so i think it was sometime this year. idk though but i hope we get more shots from whenever it was.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 20th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
LOL love your detective skills!
jessica3311: Ellejessica3311 on March 20th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
Love love love that Elle photo shoot pic! I hope there are more shots from the shoot! It does look from a diff time since the hair is longer & slicked back!