?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 18th
02:31 pm
17 Again Updates + more not really new stills, lol  
17 Again Promo Schedule:
Appearances/Premieres:
Unknown date: Paul O'Grady Show (best guess 3/25)
March 21st: Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (possibly via phone or something, w/e)
March 23rd: Meet and Greet Signing (5:30pm @ Fnac-Châtelet, Paris)
March 24th: Paris premiere (8:30p @ Gaumont Opera)
March 25th: Graham Norton Show
March 26th: London premiere (@ Odeon West End Leicester Square)
March 28th: Nick KCAs
April 2nd: ShoWest Awards Gala thingee
April 11th: SNL (please have Hunter and JT as skit guests, please. please.)
April 14th: Los Angeles premiere (6pm @ Grauman's Chinese Theatre)
April 26th: Berlin premiere
April 27th: Madrid premiere

Online media expected (a lot of this coming from twitter):
Hot Hits - This one is actually up but only for AUS, any Aussie's who can rip and yt, please do :)
The Edge FM, NZ, April 7th at 7.45am
Seven Sunrise, AUS, date unknown
Nova 100, AUS, date unknown
Nova 969, AUS, date unknown
Hamish and Andy, AUS, date unknown
Supposedly zefron was to be on Kyle and Jackie O but I didn't hear him anytime, so I think that one like most of these are being held for airing closer to the movie release.


Official Soundtrack Listing, complete:
1. On My Own - Vincent Vincent And The Villains (link - won't embed)
2. Can't Say No - The Helio Sequence
3. L.E.S. Artistes - Santigold
4. Naïve - The Kooks
5. This Is Love - Toby Lightman (don't know what this is)
6. You Really Wake Up The Love In Me - The Duke Spirit
7. The Greatest - Cat Power
8. Rich Girls - The Virgins
9. This Is For Real (featured in trailer) - Motion City Soundtrack
10. Drop - Ying Yang Twins
11. Cherish - Kool And The Gang
12. Bust A Move - Young MC
13. Danger Zone - Kenny Loggins

Playlist with everything but On My Own and This Is Love:



Reviews:
Greater Union Movie Blog
Avoir-Alire - lol at the google translation
2dayfm


Contests (still mostly found by Jeezbee, lol):

Something in the Netherlands???
No idea when this is but I'm guessing second half of April

New Zealand:
Creme magazine, private screening (no zac)

Paris Premiere Tixs:
PixConcours
Place de Cinema
Skyrock
Cotecinema
MSN
nrj12 - meeting and premiere tix

London Premiere Tixs:
Bliss
Get Lippy
SugarScape
b-box
Mirror
The Sun
Sky Movies - Tickets and travel to the LA premiere

US:
Icee - Win a private screening, no zef though :(
Skechers - trip to premiere
AT&T - trip to premiere
Edge Boston - Local Advanced Screening tickets
Urban Farming Auction (not contest) Premiere and Afterparty tickets
J14 prize packs (yeah w/e)

Singapore:
movie passes? not totally sure as i am relying on google translator
in cinemas, movie passes



Trailers/Videos:
Trailer #1
HD Trailer #2
Trailer in German with a couple of new shots
Trailer in French
French BTS


Most of you have probably seen these around the interwebs but I wanted to catch this blog up. I asked last time if I should post them in sevens to ontd. Most of you said no. I went ahead and posted about half of what we got that time, plus we've added about 20+ since then. So I'm posting the rest of what I posted to ontd here, then later tonight I'll post another 26ish to here and ontd and then some other day the rest.



^yes, that is margaret cho. she's the sex ed teacher. lol.






^jeAloUsZ, like, totally.






^you look like clay aiken.








so so emo... lol.

source

Oh and a cute story.
 
 
Mood: hungryhungry
32 32 comments Comment
 
 
wild at heart: ( bbv ) ` giggle `jukeboxblues on March 18th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
lmao the emo picture makes me laugh so much.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)
me too. he looks so petulant. aww man i have to clean up now?
superstar5622superstar5622 on March 18th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
I'm glad it's getting pretty positive reviews. How official is SNL?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 18th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
not at all really, lol. but no one has denied it (on his end or on nbc's) and he has nothing else announced for that weekend... so we are taking those as good signs that the dude (and the dude's friend) who started this whole rumor are not full of b.s.

yeah, i'm glad it is too. i mean, i don't think it will be as brilliant as big. but i'm glad that it is funny and fresh and it sounds like he does a really good job.
superstar5622superstar5622 on March 19th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
Oh I see. Haha...it sounds pretty probable at least.

I doubt anyone is expecting brilliance but as long as it isn't horrible and makes some $$ it will look good for him. Plus all 2 of the reviews I've read have said he's good in it sooo...sounds hopeful. =)
Like an unmade bed.: aaaahhhhhhhhlikeanunmadebed on March 18th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
EHS, BB! I was on a date tonight and the boy I was with had no clue who Zac Efron was. I was angered. And had to refrain from calling Zac hot, because that would hurt the boy's feelings in a, "what, am I not hot?" kinda way.

Zac's looks > boy on date's looks.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
lol.

zac's hot sort of transcends everything really. so no boy should take it in a 'i'm not hot?' kind of way. it's just sort of like saying no one can be as nice as jesus or something. you know? no one can be as hot as zac. lol.
Like an unmade bed.likeanunmadebed on March 19th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
Well, this dude still looks like a little kid. So I hope he grows up a bit and then is a knockout. I'm like PLZ HAVE ZEFRON SYNDROME, PLZ HAVE ZEFRON SYNDROME.
Bee: Zac - Rolling Stone - looking downjeezbee on March 19th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
I can actually now clear up that New Zealand thing. There is more info available now.... they were misleading. The screening is with 20 friends and Zac ON SCREEN not in person. Lol.

Details are here

I'll ask somebody to rip the Australian video.

Also, I've read somewhere (can't remember where but not FF) that the voiceover booth on Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway can be done from anywhere. On FF it was said he had to be there but I would at least make a little question mark now (not on him doing it but perhaps doing it in London). I don't know...

I'm surprised you're not in the KoL post on ONTD since it mentioned Zac playing poker with them.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC)
i am bitter about it tbh. i tried posting the poker thing earlier and they were bitches about it. they said, 'What is this about exactly? '

i wanted to reply 'wtf what do you mean what is it about... zac kol poker... can you not read?'

ugh. seriously.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
lol, i have now commented in that post.

and i had read that on ff too. i probably should add a note and fix the contest thing.

Edited at 2009-03-19 12:38 am (UTC)
Beejeezbee on March 19th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
I've just downloaded the Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway episode from last week to get a better idea.

Imo, it can definitely be done from everywhere. He just needs to go a recording studio with a camera (like the BTS clips from HSM song recordings... what I've seen had a red velvet background and nothing else); plus, I think they are pre-recorded.

Let me do a few screencaps...

I've just ff'ed through it but, weird game/variety show and not funny imo. Well, it's promotion.
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 19th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on March 19th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 19th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bee: Zac - ELLEjeezbee on March 19th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Kat was nice enought to rip the Australian video for me. I'm uploading it to YouTube now.
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 19th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 19th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on March 19th, 2009 03:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on March 19th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 19th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on March 19th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 20th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessica3311 on March 19th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jeezbee on March 19th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - audrey_za on March 19th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on March 19th, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jessica3311jessica3311 on March 19th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Zac Efron gets Saturday Night Takeaway Article
http://www.tv.com/story/13161.html
Award-winning actor Zac Efron will be the last celebrity to provide voice-over for Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway this weekend. The show's ninth series, which concludes this Saturday, has previously welcomed appearances from the likes of Tom Jones, Paris Hilton and Ricky Gervais.
The High School Musical actor joins Ant and Dec for the last Saturday Night Takeaway this series.
Appearing alongside Efron on this week's show is singer Lily Allen, who will be performing her new single 'Not Fair' in the studio.

The variety show, hosted by British duo Ant and Dec, will also conclude this series' celebrity mini-games: Ant Vs Dec will see the hosts and their remaining teammates compete in their last all-singing, all-dancing task, while the remaining celebrities from Takeaway Prison partake in their final battle for 'freedom'.


Still curious if he will actually be there since it says "alongside Efron" hmmmm