?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Mar 13th
07:32 pm
More 17 Again promo - Sydney media rounds + TV Promo  
Hot 30 Countdown radio interview (this is where they talk about Watchmen and condoms):



Today, interview segment:

^uggh his hair

Sunrise, red carpet segment with interview:

^i am amused at how abashed she is on how hot she thought he was, lol.

Today, short red carpet segment (only cause the girls at the end are funny):

^"and then he looked, like, right at us and he waved," lol

Today, longer red carpet segment with interview:


ZAC ATTACK! - Yahoo Australia Youth [aka another interview, another lady charmed.]

Okay, so I think I’m in love. His name is Zac Efron and he’s sweet and charming and funny and down to earth – the perfect gentleman. Actually, the perfect man – period.

I arrived at the Park Hyatt in Sydney yesterday afternoon for my date, I mean, interview. I’ve interviewed Zac twice before and I knew he was friendly, so I wasn’t nervous about it. The first time I interviewed him was right before High School Musical came out, and he was so young and wide eyed to the industry. The second time was with Nikki Blonsky. They were in Australia to promote Hairspray, and while he was still friendly, he was also a little more guarded, perhaps having been burnt in the past.

I was escorted up to roof of the hotel by a publicist. Zac walked over to me from a small table on the rooftop patio, the only table up there. He was wearing skinny black jeans and a grey shirt with a skinny black tie. I later realised he matched my outfit of black leggings and a grey dress – if that’s not love, I don’t know what is.

“Hi, I’m Zac,” he said, firmly shaking my hand.
I was so busy gazing into his beautiful blue eyes that I almost forgot to let go!
“I’m sorry, I have to run to the bathroom really quickly, but I’ll be right back,” he finished.
“Okay, I’ll go and set up,” I stuttered.

I walked over to the table, pulled out my tape recorder and questions, and started to read over them while admiring the view of the Sydney Harbour. If there had been flowers on the table, I would have sworn it was a date. Sigh. Wishful thinking...

“Sorry about that,” he said when he returned, pulling the chair opposite me around so he was sitting next to me.

“I’ve been going since this morning. You’re my last one,” he explained, as he slumped into his seat.

For the next 15 minutes, we talked and joked. He was amused when I told him his 17 Again co-star and onscreen daughter Michelle Trachtenberg wanted to wear a T-shirt that said “Zac Efron is my daddy” to the film’s premiere, and we laughed as he told me about a journalist earlier in the day who had brought him a sketch of what he would supposedly look like in 20 years.

“It was disturbing!” he laughed. “I looked like some weird man-child with a receding hair line. I was like, ‘Thanks.’”

Time was up and we were instructed to wind things up. I stood to shake his hand again, and he instinctively pulled me into a hug.

“I’m sure I’ll see you again soon,” he smiled.


I left with a big grin on my face.

Once outside, I automatically called my mum (oddly enough, she shares my Zac Efron crush), but all I could do was giggle on the phone while screeching, “Oh my God! I just interviewed Zac Efron!”
“Demeter, you need to calm down. I can’t understand you,” was what came down the receiver.

I wanted to slap myself and tell myself to get a grip. You’re a 25-year-old woman, I thought! But a general office consensus shows he has some weird effect over women of all ages, including my mum. The verdict is in – Zac Efron is hot! (But you already knew that.)




Other random details:
While in Sydney, Zac went to Taylor Swift's concert. Zac is already in Melbourne and attended the NBL Grand Final Game 5 where he watched the Crazy John's South Dragons win the championship against the Melbourne Tigers. He also apparently chewed his gum with his mouth open. In his defense he is apparently stuffed up with a cold. Wait is this getting too stalkerish. lol.

And since he's going to be on Ant and Dec and Graham Norton, can he please do Jonathan Ross too? :) :) :)

One last thing, the tv spot:



ETA: JJJ posted a pic of the b-ball game:



LOL I totally went through all the wire photos of this game looking for him but did not see him anywhere.

1, 2, 3, 4
 
 
Mood: calmcalm
14 14 comments Comment
 
 
Like an unmade bed.likeanunmadebed on March 14th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
1. The slide show going on in the 1st video.....drool.
2. Australian news seems SO serious.
3. I didn't know there was a Today show in Australia.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 14th, 2009 04:32 am (UTC)
the aussie radio shows though are always amazing. like the hsm and hairspray ones are so funny. i love them. idk why but he seems less guarded talking to the media when not in america.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 14th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)

He totally does seem more unguarded. I love all of his Australian interviews. :D
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 14th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
i think partially he's happy just to get away from LA.

if he ever needs a place to stay in australia that's totally private he should just go stay at my dad's farm. lol. no one would find him there.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 14th, 2009 06:28 am (UTC)

Yeah I still don't think he likes LA.

lol there you go. And you could go take pretty pics of his eyes and abs and all would be well with the world. :P
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 14th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC)

He's so cute, seriously I'm falling in love all over again. <3
jessica3311: 17 By Sher:)jessica3311 on March 14th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
Yes I want him on Jonathan Ross too!!! And I love that interview!
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 14th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
i'd die if he went on jonathan ross. i love his interviews so much.
Shruti: Kahruticalcified on March 14th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
How do people have so little shame? Like god forbid I ever meet him, but if I did, I wouldn't be like, "the heavens parted their winds to usher in our blessed union." JEEZ.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on March 14th, 2009 04:49 am (UTC)
lol. i was pretty amused by it. and full of some 2nd-hand embarrassment. and why did she print the thing about the other journalist? now whoever gave him that drawing is going to feel bad. but maybe they were kind of a douchebag so zac didn't mind being like wtf? about it. idk idk.
butterflybee260butterflybee260 on March 14th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)

Here's a small little blog by an intern that worked on the Interview Mag shoot. :) http://www.sbindependent.org/node/2961
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on March 14th, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
"I later realised he matched my outfit of black leggings and a grey dress – if that’s not love, I don’t know what is."

“I looked like some weird man-child with a receding hair line. I was like, ‘Thanks.’”

Good times.
bettybaby63bettybaby63 on March 15th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
aka another interview, another lady charmed

loved it LOL, and another cougar bites the dust......not much of an interview though....i guess she was distracted!!!!

can't wait to see all the shows!

are you gonna post them??

i hope, youtube will be my only saving grace :P
superstar5622superstar5622 on March 15th, 2009 11:43 pm (UTC)
I finally got around to watching all these...that red carpet is kinda loud & crazy. And lol at the written interview. I think a lot of people would have the same reaction.