?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Sep 6th
11:51 pm
My one and only post dedicated to the extremely gross people who wish death on a stranger  




I'm leaving these comments here as a testament to how malevolent these people are. And this will be the only time I do this because a) I want to have one lasting record of how disgusting they are and b) I want to use the opportunity to give everyone out there a huge suggestion:

Ignore these people.


They are bored trolls and their harassment and vindictiveness makes them look like far worse human beings than me and far worse human beings than Zac.

Do not answer them here, on justjared, on twitter or anywhere. Go a step further even and do not even mention them in any way, shape or form. Giving them any attention, gives them what they want. They want you to be annoyed, they even admit that:



So don't give them the satisfaction. Ignore people like badmoveefron, like ilovevh, like lalostangel, and whoever else pops up just hoping to tear him and now, apparently by extension, me down.

What's funny is, I know being a stan is a little weird. But at least I'm doing something because I like someone, not because I hate someone. Dedicating this much, or really any, effort to hating a stranger? That's much more bizarre to me.

Zac isn't perfect, I've always been honest about the fact that he's screwed up sometimes and he has made mistakes. But nothing I know (and none of them has given me any indication they know something I don't), makes me think he deserves this level of vitriol, especially from complete strangers. I mean seriously, gleefully wishing relapse or death on someone?

Trust me, I know shit like that makes you want to go:



BUT as hard as it is to ignore such vileness, bite your tongue and move on. Don't talk about, tweet or even subtweet them anywhere. They won't be reasoned with and all they see if they see you mention them, is that they got to you, they scored. You ignore them, and they fail. They are like toddlers having a fit. Put them in time out, block out their whining and go focus on something awesome.

And we have some awesome positives to focus on, like the projects Zac is setting up with great actors he reveres like De Niro... oh and meetings with fucking awesome directors, e.g. Edgar Wright (maybe more about that later, lol). Like the crazy ass money and good reviews Neighbors earned. Like how happy he has looked, hard at work on WAYF. Even like the fact that he's made an effort, though he may falter and suffer setbacks, to be sober, to find ways to be better.

In the future, I will be banning and screening any troll who makes comments like above and I will screen any comment that replies to or references troll comments because I don't want them to feed off attention. If you have concerns or even just want to express defiance of haters or whatever lol, please private message me. I do appreciate a quick heads up on twitter if you see something amiss though. Also re: twitter... I will mute, block and, if necessary, report anyone who is harassing me, Zac stans, or Zac. But, across the board, I will not answer or address or reference trolls and anti-stans publicly. Please do the same.
Tags:
 
 
Mood: amusedamused
Music: Erik Satie - Gymnopédie No.1
11 11 comments Comment
 
 
lisethEfvivi_li6 on September 7th, 2014 06:10 am (UTC)
You rocks girl, some V's fans are so sad, hate zac because is not with her idol or because he make something with his carera or bacause zac has in hollywood the place that they think/wish V would have...before her fans acused zac of conspirance against V and her carera, now that Zac is not part of V life, still find the way for acuse him, sad sad sad...while they is hate him, zac is works, win a lot of money and lives his life without know about this pathetic people

Edited at 2014-09-07 06:16 am (UTC)
The Writers Denmusewriter on September 7th, 2014 06:21 am (UTC)
Well saiid Cady, as always. I truly do not understand people who have this mindset, wishing harm on someone they've never met without regard for the fact that they, or worse their family, might see it. Despicable

I told someone the other day that he looks the best he has in quite possibly years. I think that is what infuriates them most tbh: he seems to be happy, back on a track to getting healthy, and he's working. He didn't give up and let his issues get the best of him.
annabelle83 on September 7th, 2014 11:26 am (UTC)
To be honest, I'm loving how frustrated these haters are. They are in so much pain because the exact opposite of what they wish is happening. Their hate comments only prove how successful Zac has been these days. Bravo, Zac! ;)
laurenlipkinlip on September 7th, 2014 12:20 pm (UTC)
i feel some of these haters are just the same person, i have an idea who they are but i dont wanna write them on here, if i think who it is them they need to just give up.

also i dont get what exactly is there problem 90% of the time. they hate zac yet continue and basically follow his every move, where he dates, who he dates and what he's up to and etc,

Edited at 2014-09-07 12:22 pm (UTC)
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on September 7th, 2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
That gif choice is A+

basically ditto to everything there
Bee: Stupid People Pain Mejeezbee on September 7th, 2014 02:51 pm (UTC)
For all the trolls and haters who think they are so smart (head-up: no, you're not):



I've learned to ignore the trolls but what still annoys me is that it's fans who empower them and give them the attention they crave and by doing so motivate them to keep going.
Aliciapop86 on September 7th, 2014 03:07 pm (UTC)
Some fans are angry with Zac for not going to the HSM reunion. They think it was more important for him to go to the reunion than to work.
laurenlipkinlip on September 7th, 2014 03:39 pm (UTC)
Zac was working till 4am hr couldn't just leave and it also seems hes trying to distant himself also
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on September 7th, 2014 06:02 pm (UTC)
I know people who were disappointed him and Lucas didn't go because they wanted the whole HSM cast there, but they understand he was working.

The only people who really had a problem with it were the antistans who said bc it wasn't a big budget blockbuster, he could've left set to go to the reunion.
kleth on September 7th, 2014 06:08 pm (UTC)
I agree. But technically, Zac isn't a stranger. In this media age, "Zac Efron" is a public persona who is admired here and hated by others. In both cases, the lovers and haters are fulfilling psychological needs through a symbolic object. On balance, I would say that the lovers are mentally a lot healthier than the haters. But we are just a little weird.
IIcreazyII on September 7th, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC)
Loved what you said! but sometimes I get more frustrated with fans answering haters than the actual haters. It's actually easy to ignore those people because:
a) Zac doesn't even read those comments, I'm pretty sure he has no idea what the hell is going on on the internet.
b) Remember his words? "If people are hating me, that means I'm doing something good" See?
c) ZAC DOESN'T CARE!

I always ignore them, I do read their comments because I tend to read all the comments, but I don't even get upset for what they say, haters' gonna hate anyway, they're not going to change their mind just because some fans tell them to.. Trust me, you're going to feel soooo much better. Don't listen to them, guys!!! Let's just embrace everybody, even if they don't deserve it, It makes us better people! :D

Be happy, guys!! Love you :D :D :D