?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
Nov 12th
05:23 pm
Zefron broke his jaw :'(  
From E!:
You won't be seeing Zac Efron smile for awhile.

E! News has exclusively learned that the actor's mouth is wired shut after he broke his jaw over the weekend. Efron slipped at the entrance of his L.A.-area home on Sunday in a puddle of water he didn't see.

He not only broke his jaw when he fell, but he also suffered a gash that required stitches.

Efron is expected to make a full recovery.

In the meantime, upcoming plans to promote his new comedy That Awkward Moment have been put on hold.

Breaking your jaw is awful. Hope he has as quick a recovery as possible.

LOL ETA, Marc Malkin asked MBJ about this and got a whole nine words to make an article out of:
"He's good," Jordan told me last night at GQ's Man of the Year event (Jordan is among this year's honorees). "He's going to be OK."

Jordan has been in touch with Efron since the accident. "He's tough."

ETA 2: Access Hollywood had more success.
 
 
Mood: moodymoody
36 36 comments Comment
 
 
Miranda gives everyone a chancemirandagirll on November 13th, 2013 12:42 am (UTC)
poor bb :( I hope he gets well soon

but what do they mean plans to promote his comedy have been put on hold?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2013 12:45 am (UTC)
i'm guessing that they had planned to do some advance press and can't do it for awhile now.
(no subject) - mirandagirll on November 13th, 2013 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annabelle83 on November 13th, 2013 02:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mirandagirll on November 13th, 2013 03:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annabelle83 on November 13th, 2013 05:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mirandagirll on November 13th, 2013 05:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - annabelle83 on November 13th, 2013 10:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kleth on November 13th, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kleth on November 14th, 2013 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mirandagirll on November 14th, 2013 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
It's Audrey not Aubreyaudrey_za on November 13th, 2013 12:44 am (UTC)
OMW?! OUCH. God damn... :'(
Aliciapop86 on November 13th, 2013 12:47 am (UTC)
I hope he gets well soon. He can listen to Kanye's College Dropout for the next few weeks.
Bee: Zac – CStC - ani - crying 1jeezbee on November 13th, 2013 12:48 am (UTC)
That sounds like a particularly sucky injury. 2013 doesn't seem to be Zac's year.
Sapphirasapphia on November 13th, 2013 01:57 am (UTC)
I'm in shock... 2 fracture for 1 year! I'm shocked! :'(
This is a really bad year for Zac. :(
annabelle83 on November 13th, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
I'm so sad. :( The injury sounds so awful. I know a girl who broke a jaw as a kid and she says her jaw can pop out when she opens her mouth too big. I hope his injury doesn't leave permanent damage like that.
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2013 03:07 am (UTC)
that sounds very unpleasant :( at least it sounds like he didn't have to have surgery which means it isn't as bad as some breaks.
(no subject) - annabelle83 on November 13th, 2013 04:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mirandagirll on November 13th, 2013 05:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zacefronfan26 on November 14th, 2013 03:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2013 05:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lipkinlip on November 13th, 2013 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
laurenlipkinlip on November 13th, 2013 03:00 am (UTC)
i read on access hollywood's story on him he was supposed to attend the GQ thing for micheal b jordan but it was posted as was supposed as he cant go now?
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2013 03:04 am (UTC)
i probably wouldn't go either. aside from feeling like shit, he probably looks a hot mess with stitches and his jaw wired.
(no subject) - annabelle83 on November 13th, 2013 10:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
A Sea of Dust and Starsfun_demented on November 13th, 2013 05:21 am (UTC)
poor zef. that's terrible.
zacefronfan26 on November 13th, 2013 06:12 am (UTC)
Poor Zac Hope he gets well soon.
The Writers Denmusewriter on November 13th, 2013 06:25 am (UTC)
Poor guy:(. I can't imagine not really being able to move my jaw or talk easily. I'd go nuts. Hope he gets better soon
kleth on November 13th, 2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
"I can't imagine not really being able to move my jaw or talk easily."

He may also have one or more teeth removed so he can eat through a straw. That's what happened to a friend of mine. Now if he hadn't repaired his "gap" he'd be all set.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2013 09:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hunny miss (aka lets fead him to the gators)ehs_wildcats on November 13th, 2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
yeah i was just watching it actually lol
(no subject) - mirandagirll on November 13th, 2013 09:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kleth on November 16th, 2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
Kind of cute, that Shankman sees him as a little brother.
(no subject) - ehs_wildcats on November 16th, 2013 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)